This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

2019 Commencement set for Saturday

2019 Commencement set for Saturday

Congratulations to our 2019 grads set to cross the stage at the 94th annual commencement ceremonies Saturday at 10 a.m. at Memorial Hall! Students will be presented Associate of Arts (AA), Associate of General Studies (AGS), Associate of Applied Science (AAS) and Associate of Science (AS) degrees, and honor students will be recognized.

Co-valedictorians of the 2019 graduating class are Dusty Brownewell, a Theatre Arts major from Mound Valley, and Michael Toothman, a Computer Science Education major from Cherryvale.

The 2019 Outstanding Alumnus and keynote speaker will be John Michael “Mike” Thompson, who attended ICC in 1967-68 before transferring to the University of Kansas and later pursuing a 45-year career in financial management.

ICC’s 94th annual graduation, Saturday’s ceremony also will include presentation of the annual Dr. Richard M. Taylor Student Inspiration Award, recognizing students who have achieved outstanding academic excellence, participated in extra-curricular activities and served as an inspiration to others; and the Ralph Pearson Awards, honoring students who have maintained a 4.0 grade point average through all semesters at ICC.

2019 graduates include:

associate of arts

TyReece Berry                                                            Tulsa, OK

Dusty Brownewell*+ (CO-VALEDICTORIAN)(SCL)  Mound Valley, KS

Mychaell Gray                                                             Round Rock, TX

Sang Le* (CL)                                                             Wichita, KS

Jessica Reed                                                              Elk City, KS

Courtney Taylor                                                          Independence, KS

Melissa Tunstall                                                          Independence, KS

Abbie Weishaar                                                          Aurora, CO

 

associate of general studies

Jared Aiken                                                                 Raeford, NC

Davidson Alceme                                                       Coffeyville, KS

Xzayvier Beckingham                                                 Cleveland, TN

Aldo Bernard-Borrego                                                Topeka, KS

TyReece Berry                                                            Tulsa, OK

Z’Khari Blocker                                                           Pensacola, FL

Mahlik Brown                                                              Tamarac, FL

Marc Crawford                                                            Memphis, TN

Kierra Crockett                                                            Farmington Hills, MI

Ja’Quize Cross                                                           Huntsville, AL

Kailon Davis                                                                LaPlace, LA

Ricky Edwards                                                            Grapevine, TX

Zion Fitzpatrick*                                                          Chicago, IL

Ruben Flowers                                                           Lima, OH

Da’Quaris Gaines                                                       Pensacola, FL

Ben Garland, Jr.                                                         Miami, FL

De’Quann Gresham                                                   Oklahoma City, OK

Jibril Harris                                                                  Gary, IN

Kevin Howard                                                             Pinson, AL

Trentavious Howard                                                   Forsyth, GA

Benjamin Hutch                                                          Madison, TN

Edward Johnson III                                                     Cordova, TN

Kelvin Johnson                                                           Griffin, GA

Kourtnee Ledbetter                                                     Bristow, OK

KyAron Manning                                                         Belleville, IL

Aadmir Marshall                                                          Griffin, GA

Desmond Mason                                                        Badin, NC

Kofi Maze                                                                    Bowie, MD

John Mitchell                                                               University Park, IL     

Justin Morgan                                                             Bronx, NY

Tyron Morton                                                              Independence, KS

Traik Peltier-Johnson                                                 Wichita, KS

Sean Pollack                                                               Brooklyn, NY

David Portz                                                                 Rancho Cucamongo, CA

Armani Posey                                                             Detroit, MI

Arin Reynolds                                                             Newport, KS  

Terrin Robinson                                                          Mobile, AL

Kelle Sanders                                                             Lacey, WA

Kylie Shanahan*                                                         Edmond, OK

Dante’ Smith                                                               Belton, MO

Tyrone Taylor                                                             McRae, GA

Alex Torres                                                                 Bronx, NY

Juawan Treadwell                                                      Crete, IL

Calvin Twyman                                                           Columbus, OH

Ja’Mieriea Woodard                                                   Michigan City, IN

 

associate of applied SCIENCE

Stephanie Camerer                                                    Asbury, MO

Jayme Cannon-Oliver*(MCL)                                     Spring Hill, KS

Carly Cole*(CL)                                                          Parsons, KS

Danielle Hayes                                                           Coffeyville, KS

Victoria Markham                                                        Dearing, KS

Stephanie Smith (MCL)                                              Coffeyville, KS

 

associate of science

Taiylor Blanck*                                                            Sycamore, KS

Angeliqua Bromley (CL)                                             Independence, KS

Hannah Bruce                                                             Humboldt, KS

Cheyenne Bryant                                                        Sperry, OK

Logan Collyer (CL)                                                     Harrah, OK

Sandra Easley                                                            Elk City, KS

Jessica Goodluck*(MCL)                                            Woolner, Australia

Madison Hartley                                                          Rock, KS

Christine Heartwell                                                     Independence, KS

Gabrielle Horton (CL)                                                 Lee’s Summit, MO

Vanja Ignjatovic                                                          Bartlesville, OK

Darius Johnson                                                           Pine Bluff, AR

Theresa Johnson                                                        Marrerra, LA

Shaude Jones                                                             Coffeyville, KS

Jacob Keplinger*                                                        Cherryvale, KS

Fatarah Kinnard (CL)                                                  Fort Smith, AR

John Loveless                                                             Independence, KS

Jessica Mallory (MCL)                                                Fredonia, KS

Kofi Maze                                                                    Bowie, MD

Andrew McCarty                                                         Independence, KS

Angelica Medina*                                                       Ulysses, KS

Vicktoria Mikkelsen (MCL)                                         Gentofte, Denmark

Cameron Ortiz                                                            Broken Arrow, OK

Kinzi Pontious                                                             Parsons, KS

Alli Price          (CL)                                                     Barnsdall, OK

Meriah Richardson* (CL)                                            Bartlesville, OK

Ashton Royse                                                             Independence, KS

Skylar See (CL)                                                          Wellsville, KS

Samantha Simons*(MCL)                                          Prescott, KS

Blade Smith                                                                Altamont, KS

Courtney Taylor                                                          Independence, KS

Michael Toothman*+ (CO-VALEDICTORIAN)(SCL) Cherryvale, KS

Cayla Trotter                                                               Pine Bluff, AR

Madison Wilkinson                                                     Redfield, KS

 

Key designations:

(*) Phi Theta Kappa Member

Phi Theta Kappa is a national two-year college scholastic fraternity.   The Beta Omega Chapter was installed in Independence in the spring of 1933 and was the first chapter in the state of Kansas.

Students who excel academically may be invited into membership.

 

(+)Ralph Pearson Awards

Students maintaining a 4.0 GPA through all college semesters and

earning an associate’s degree.

 

(SCL) Summa Cum Laude

Students graduating with a cumulative GPA of 4.0

 

(MCL) Magna Cum Laude

Students graduating with a cumulative GPA of 3.8-3.99

 

(CL) Cum Laude

Students graduating with a cumulative GPA of 3.5-3.79

 

Student Support Services TRiO Program Participant

Students listed in italics are participants in this program