Information for a Prospective NJCAA Student-Athlete

The National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) is committed to providing quality athletic opportunities to enhance the entire collegiate learning experience or its students. The Association and its member colleges strive to provide equal opportunities for all concerned student-athletes. The Association is sensitive to the special needs and circumstances of the Community/Junior College student while keeping within the high academic standards of our 513 member institutions.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Q: What sports are sponsored by the NJCAA?

A: The NJCAA provides opportunities for participation, including National Championships, for student-athletes in the following sports:
Fall Football, Spring Football, Basketball, Bowling, Cross Country, Football, Fall Golf, Spring Golf, Ice Hockey, Indoor Track and Field, Spring Lacrosse, Fall Lacrosse, Outdoor Track and Field, Fall Softball, Spring Softball, Fall Soccer, Spring Soccer, Swimming & Diving, Fall Tennis, Spring Tennis, Fall Volleyball, Spring Volleyball and Wrestling.

Q: Whose rules do I abide by?
A: Students participating on an intercollegiate level in any one of the certified sports of the NJCAA shall conform to the requirements of the Rules of Eligibility, the rules and regulations of the conference with which the college is affiliated, and also the rules of the college at which the students are attending and participating.

Q: How do I determine my initial eligibility?
A: Due to the unique academic and athletic situation of each individual, and the complexity of the NJCAA eligibility rules, it is recommended that each potential student-athlete discuss their athletic eligibility with the athletic personnel at the NJCAA college where they have chosen to attend. Should the athletic staff have any questions in determining an individual's eligibility, the college may contact the NJCAA National Office for assistance.

Q: Must I have graduated from high school?
A: Students must be a high school graduate or must have received a high school equivalency diploma or have been certified as having passed a national test such as the General Education Development Test (GED). Non-high school graduates can establish eligibility by completing one term of college work having passed twelve credits with a 1.75 GPA or higher. This term must be taken after the student's high school class has graduated.

Q: What if I am taking classes at a college while still in high school?
A: If a student is enrolled in twelve or more credits at a college while still enrolled and completing their high school education, they are eligible for athletic participation if they complete a NJCAA High School Waiver Form (Form e.3) signed by their high school Principal and the College President. This option is not available to those students whose high school class has already graduated.

Q: How many seasons may I participate in a sport?
A: Students are allowed two (2) seasons of competition in any sport at a NJCAA college, if they have not participated at any intercollegiate level during two (2) seasons previously. Playing in one or more regularly scheduled contests prior to post-season competition uses one season of participation in that sport.

Warning: Students who falsify their academic records and /or information about previous athletic participation shall be barred from any further competition in any NJCAA member college at any time.


Q: Do I qualify as an amateur?
A: Amateur players are those who engage in sports for the physical, mental, or social benefits they derive in participation and to whom athletics is a vocation and not a source of personal monetary gains. Be sure of your amateur status by checking the NJCAA amateur rules (Article V, Section 11, NJCAA Handbook) or checking with a NJCAA athletic director.

Q: While playing a sport I want to enter an open tournament or play with another team. May I?
A: While the season of any sport is in progress, as determined by the published schedule of the college, students are not allowed to participate in that same sport for any other team except in the following sports: bowling, golf and tennis.
If a student wishes to enter any open competition as a representative of their college, the competition must be listed on the published schedule of the college and the student must meet all NJCAA eligibility requirements.
If a student is not representing a NJCAA college, they may enter open or "exhibition" competition without NJCAA approval. A college shall not, however, furnish the student with any assistance (equipment, transportation, lodging or meals) when participating in such events.

Q: What about All-Star competitions?
A: Student participation in athletic events such as All-Star games must be approved by the NJCAA National Office.
The NJCAA does NOT restrict the number of All-Star games in which a High School student may participate prior to attendance at a NJCAA college.


For more information about the National Junior College Athletic Association, write to: NJCAA, 1755 Telstar Drive, Suite 103, Colorado Springs, CO 80920 or contact your local NJCAA member college. Additional information can also be found on the NJCAA web site: www.njcaa.org